Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Had dengue fever and jaundice. High SGPT and SGOT values. Chances of relapse?

hi.. SIR last 2 weeks i had suffered from dengu fever and zaundice. my sgpt and sgot values are at around 365 and 900 respectively and total bilirubin is 3.7 direct is 2.0 and indirect is 1.7 and dengue IgG and IgM values are7.31 and 1.82 lymphocyte count is 40based on solid phase enzyme immunoassay .platelet count and haemoglobin was 0000 and 16.1 g\dL. HBS Ag test result was negative.i hospitalised for 8 days . At the last day of discharge my platelet count was 0000 . these days i dont have fever and i am following diet for days after) i did CBC and LFT . LYMPHOCYTE count was 60 ,sgpt and sgot was 62 and 54 platelet count is 0000. haemoglobin is bilirubin 0.16 and indirect is 0.80. what is the condition of me.. platelet was again decreased from 0000 to 0000 and haemoglobin also incresased from 17 to 18.2. is there any chances of relapse of DENGUE FEVER.
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  344
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for getting in touch with us. As I see, you have been recovering from dengue in the last few days. As your bilirubin, SGPT and SGOT have been coming down in the last few days, it means that you are improving. You have not mentioned your platelet count correctly and that is hampering us from examining your case properly. Dengue in many cases causes elevated bilirubin, SGOT, SGPT etc and as the disease resolves, these values begin to fall down to normal. You need to keep a tab on your lab values for the next few months. Although relapse can occur, chances are not high. Maintain proper hygiene and wear protective clothing to protect yourself from dengue in the future. Hope this helps.
Dr. Gagandeep Dhillon
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor