Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Had cytotec abortion,bleeded clots. Found white and red tissues, light periods. Is it an incomplete abortion?

Hi dr, I was pregnant 49 days and had cytotec abortion on Sunday at 10 800 uh Vaginally I bleed and many big clots came out of me and every thing was fine after 6 I had 400 ug as second does orally following third does orally too. After 12 hrs every thing was done and I felt like normal no pain or cramps . then since today Tuesday I had just very light period and I see it just when I get to the toilet or wipe with the tissue and see see like white tissue and some red tissues in small piece.. My concern is that normal or it is incomplete abortion? Should I repeat the does vaginally or wait for few days..? Please suggest me sth because I can not go to check for ultrasound the abortion in my country is illegal. Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
hello there.

Thanks for writing.

Bleeding after abortion may continue upto 2 weeks.

So your light bleeding is due to that.

However whether your abortion was complete or not can be said only after a repeat ultrasound to see if the uterus is empty.

If you keep bleeding beyond 2weeks with pain, fever or foul smelling brown discharge, you need to see your doctor.

Do not take any further doses or self medication.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor