Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Had cystoscopy done. Began masturbating. Is it a testicular issue if semen was white?

I had a cystoscopy done exactly a week ago, and about 3 days after i began masturbating again, once a day, and then on the 3rd day of masturbation, i did it twice, i saw where my semen had come out white, but then saw when i got up to go pee mixed with semen, like it had leaked in together possibly, then the next day when i pee d i had blood at the beginning of my peeing and then it was over after that, the burning sensation came back, too. do you think that the blood came from a testicular issue? or do you think it was just my urethra irritated?
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  443
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
hi and wlcome to HCM. Thank you for your query.
It is more likely that your blood came from urethra or bladder. It can be sign of infection but also can be caused by cystocopy. Urethra can be slightly damaged during the cystoscopy. After this when you masturbate semen can stay in urethra and casue urethral narrowing. If you pee after this,urine flow suddenly goes through this narrowing and can cause urethral damage again.SO i suggest nit to masturbate for 2-3 weeks till urethra heals completely. ALso ,do urine analysis to rule out infection.
wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 6 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor