Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Had cystoscopy and laser removal with stent placement for kidney stone. Ultrasound scan after surgery showing hydronephrosis. Persisting pain

I had a kidney stone . I had cystoscopy and laser removal with placement of a stent on Nov. 15th. My initial six-week ultrasound after surgery showed some hydronephrosis . Because I was still experiencing pain, I had a CT scan with dye done. The swelling has gone down, but I am still experiencing pain. THe urologist said I need to see my general practitioner.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in.

You have got your kidney stone treated by laser and subsequent stent placement.
It is natural for the 6 week ultrasound to show some residual hydronephrosis if your stone was big and present for some time. You did the right thing in getting CT scan abdomen with contrast done. I suppose the hydronephrosis as seen on CT scan has improved from before.

Since nothing is mentioned about removal of stent, I consider it is still in place. Your persisting pain might be due the upper portion of the stent touching the renal pelvis and upper part of ureter. It can also be due to some small infection.

Routine urine examination for red blood cells and urine culture and sensitivity may be done for further treatment by your doctor.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi, many thanks for the query!
You need to do- Repeat USG KUB, RFT, CBC, Urine (R/M).
You haven't mentioned if there is any fever.
Stent causes pain due to mechanical irritation of bladder mucosa when bladder is emptied. Also, it harbours bacteria causing urinary tract infection & pain.
Stent should be removed once infection & inflammation is settled, usually takes 15-25 days depending on degree of inflammation at the time of placement of stent.
Take antispasmodics, pain killers, anti-inflammatory drugs, antibiotics (if infection is there, as indicated by above reports), tamsulosin, Vit. C preparation with your Urologist's opinion.
Wish you a good health.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor