Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Had cyst on my right ovary. Later diagnosed with cyst on left side and got half the ovary and Fallopian tube removed. Second opinion?

Good Morning,

I have been dealing with a hemorragic cyst for quite some time and I just need a little reassurance. I went for my first Ultrasound late November. The Doctor contacted me January with the results and that I had a cyst on my right ovary 4 cm. She booked me for another in late February. I was contacted yesterday that it has grown 4.8cm however they are telling me it has switched sides. From the right to the left side. My left ovary had a complex mass in November of 2007 and they removed half the ovary and my fallopian tube. Should I be requesting a second opinion as it seems they are always pushing me to the side and I'm getting rather stressed that it may become serious.

Your opinion to this is greatly appreciated

Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Let me explain you , one thing , that have Poly Cystic Ovarian Syndrome or Disorder ( P C O S ).
You operated in 2007 in November on left side and they removed ovary with Fallopian tube , so how is it possible cyst on this side once again.
In December 2012 the cyst was on right side , size was 4 cm.
Now on left side , size is 4.8 cm .
The cyst is changing side from right to left, quite amazing ?
In my opinion get in ultrasound from another center and consult one more Gynaecologist and get his opinion.
If possible upload the report of ultrasound ( Dec 2012) and also ( Feb 2012).
In both Ultrasound's report differences will be clear.
Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor