Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Had cyst in ovaries. Advised to take pregnancy pill. Having dysmenorrhea during periods. Reason?

hi! good day! the doctor found a simple cyst on my right and left ovaries last 2007, first, i went to an enterologist then he referred me to an ob-gyn and both of them had the same findings. The doctors i ve seen both advised me of not to have a surgery to remove the cyst cuz they said its typical cases to asian women and could possibly removed by taking a pregnancy pill. I told them i worried of taking pregnancy pill cuz im still single and haven t have a baby yet in my whole life and this makes me concern of not getting pregnant in the future. Do you think i made a right decision of not following their advise? It s been almost 6 years now and i never had a follow up check up about it. However, i am fine,,only when i get my monthly period i get a dysmenorrhea most of the time..i wanna know what causes of having cyst in ovary? is this related to having an abnormal menstruation? about my case,,is there something i should worry about?? please i need your opinion..i would really appreciate it! THANK YOU!
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Simple cyst in ovary are most common cyst in ovary and occur mostly due to hormonal disturbance. They usually regress themselves.A 3 months course of oral contraceptives can be given for their treatment. It does not affect your future fertility.Only a few cyst of ovary are related to abnormal menstruation. In your case, as you are asymptomatic for 6 years, there should be nothing major to worry about. You should go for an USG to find the exact situation now and proceed accordingly.

Hope this information is helpful and informative to you.
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor