Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had cough,nose congestion, headache, body ache, tiredness. Blood tests show high WBC, neutrophil levels. Indications?

I ve been sick since august with cough, nose congestion, headache, body ache off and on. Just plain tired. Hacking up lots of white yellow stuff, wheezing . I had a flu shot. Low fever off and on. A doctor told me I had viral pnuemonia in November. And still Traces in January. Haven t felt any better. I had a coughing pill and that was about it. And over the counter cold stuff. I m tired of being like this. I had some tests done. And an xray . I dont know about the xray yet. I dont know what all this could mean except the WBC and Neutrophilis is high white blood cells. A cold. But a miserable cold for 6 months is ridiculous and I dont know what to do to get better. Neutrophils auto count 11.5. Monocytes, automated count 0.9 Lymphocytes, automated count 1.6 Neutrophils %, automated count 81.8 % Lymphocytes %, automated count 11.6 % Monos %, auto 6.1 % Eosinophils %, automated count 0.3 % Basophils %, automated count 0.2 WBC s, automated count 14.0 3.5-11.0 thous/mm3 H RBC , auto 3.88 3.75-5.50 mill/mm3 Hgb 12.5 12.0-16.0 gm/dL Hct, auto 36.2 34.0-47.0 % MCV 93.3 80.0-100.0 fl MCH 32.2 27.0-34.0 pg MCHC 34.5 30.0-37.0 gm/dL RDW , ratio, RBC, Qn, auto 13.0 0.0-17.0 % Platelets, automated count 274 Sodium 132 135-145 mEq/L L Potassium 4.3 3.5-5.0 mEq/L Chloride 98 98-109 mEq/L CO2 29 20-31 mmol/L BUN 6 7-23 mg/dL L Creatinine 0.8 0.6-1.1 mg/dL GLUCOSE, RANDOM 113 60-200
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
you are suffering from allergies and in allergies there are chances of viral infections
andinfection leads to high neutrophils and high wbc
you need to subside this by taking specific antibiotics antiallergics and antipyretics
you need to investigate for cause of allergy by consulting allergy specialist to treat them

Answered: Mon, 26 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. A.K. Srivastava's  Response

Thanks for choosing H.C.M. for medical query.

After reading your query and analyzing all your investigations and co-relating them with your symptoms I came to know that you are suffering from respiratory tract infection with acute exacerbation as indicated by increase number of neutrophil.

In your investigation report your blood sugar level is normal similarly eosinophils, platelets counts are within normal limits.

Regarding your management it is necessary to locate the infection starting from nose & sinuses to pharynx including tonsils, larynx and lungs itself. This could be possible by a thorough examination and necessary investigations.

In this way as soon as diagnosis is established, the treatment may be planned.

Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor