Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had cough, vomitting. On antibiotics for wheezing. X-ray shows prominent broncho-vascular marking. Pneumonia?

Dear Doctor, My son had an X-Ray of the lungs and the report says as follows: Prominent Broncho Vascular Marking seen - Clinical correlation suggested He had terrible cough and vomiting before taking him to a paediatrician yesterday who advised for the X-ray He had wheezing exactly two weeks ago and taken to a Pulmonologist who put him under Antibiotics and other medicines for two weeks after which we went to the Paediatrician We consulted the same Pulmonologist yesterday who told that there is no need to worry - he didnt see the X-ray taken yesterday Can you help us about how to move forward since the paediatrician told that there is a chance of Pneumonia .
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
it can be a lower respiratory tract infection. the antibiotics should help. however as u said there is wheezing it can be an attack of asthma as well. its difficult to comment on the xray as there is no picture here.
Answered: Sun, 11 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor