Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had coronary, renal angiography, PTCA with Drug coated stenting, on medication. Slight angina. Suggestions ?

Hello, My mother in law underwent coronary & renal angiography , PTCA with Drug coated stenting to LAD, LCx & RCA about a year back. She was fine after the treatment with regular medications . Recently she developed slight angina. Her stress echo was positive. Considering her history we got coronary angiography done which revealed significant triple vessel disease, patent stent in LAD, LCx & OM1 & 80% lesion in proximal RCA for which she was advised PTCA with stenting to RCA. What do you suggest? Thanks, AAAA
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and thanks for the query
I am little confused with your comments. CAG reveals significant Triple vessel Disease which indicates that their is block in all the three main vessels. Later you have explained only single block in RCA.
1. If their is triple vessel disease again than the best option is surgery instead of going again for PTCA to all the three vessels.
2. If their is only single significant block in RCA than PTCA is the best option.
I can give you the better idea if you can scan the report of latest angiography and send it to me using premium service of Health care magic.
Best Wishes
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor