Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Had corneal abrasion, blurry vision. Caused refractive error leading to cylindrical power. Advised to wear lens. Suggestions?

HI Mr. Jhon Meyer.. I had corneal abrasion as a plant stem got hit into my eye .Was intially told that the scratch on the cornea was superficial (on epithelium ),that wound healed in 3 days but vision is still blurry. it has been a 2 weeks since i hurt my eye.My Doc (opthamologist) told me that the abrasion has caused refractive error (0.5) leading to cylindrical power. i am adviced to wear lense to correct it. .I am worried and would like to know if i would get my normal vision back.
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hi,Reggie, Post trauma in cornea if there is scarring of your cornea then you may developed some amount if astigmatism in your eyes.The healing process continues for months depending on the type of injury.Since you had abrasion only then the healing would be fast and you will recover vision infew days.That amount of astigmatism(0.5) may be since childhood or due to post trauma healing.So don't worry.If your vision is improving with glass you can wear it.But do wait for a month or two and then check your vision once more.It may improve if some subepithelial haze clears.But it will remain same if the cornea is clear.....TC..Dr Ajay Shankar Kar
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor