Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Had copper IUD removed. Having short, light periods. Due to scar tissues?

Hello, I had had copped IUD (Multiload - T) for 6 months (after resection of subseptus surgery). It has been 3 cycles, it was removed and two last cycles I have had very light and short periods (only 2 days bleeding and about 1 day spotting). When having IUD, my periods very heavier and longer (which is no suprprise with IUD) but even before IUD my periods very heavier and longer than these two last cycles. Is that normal??? My doctor removed IUD a week after my period - not during my period...Could there be some adhesions/ scar tissues after IUD removal that cause that my periods are so light??? Thanks for reply!
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
The IUD and the heavy bleeding are nothing to take with each other and the trauma or any scar are also out of the question if you have heavy bleeding the first try to treat conservatively like vitamin c would give best result if it happens every month then have opinion from Gynecologist have nice day.
Answered: Mon, 2 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor