Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Had copper IUD removed. Feeling hungry, swollen breasts, tired, headache. Negative pregnancy test. Chance of pregnancy?

Hello Im 25 years old with three children very healthy never any medical issues in the past, always have had a normal cycle. Well I just had my Copper IUD removed on March 12th and was due for my period on the 22nd. I have been feeling hungry all the time, my breast are swallon and very sensitve, extremly tierd all the time, moody one minute than fine the next, havnt spotted any, have these minor headaches , no cramping yet though. Me and my husband have unprotected sex just about every other day. I have already taken two pregancy test and both came out negitive, thought it might be a little too early. My question is, could there be a high chance that I am pregnant? And if so how could I be pregnant when my ovulation date was on the 8th and I still had my IUD in at that time.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for calling H.C.M.
As the pregnancy tests are negative, you need not worry about pregnancy, still if you want to exclude the pregnancy, you can have blood for H.C.G.test, or U.S.scaning with full bladder.
After the removal of the I.U.D. due to psychological factors like fear of pregnancy you can have such changes.
Any how you consult a gynacologist for exclude the possibility of pregnancy.
Take a balanced diet, containing green leafy vegetables to cope up the condition in a natural way.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor