Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Had copper IUD, experiencing pregnancy symptoms. Pregnancy tests negative. Reason?

hi i am 22 years old and a mother of two. I had the copper iud put in november 2, 2012 which was six weeks after i had my son. lately i ve been experiencing pregnancy symptoms although it could be just my cycle beginging. My cycle was a day late and when i thought it finally started it s a very light pink and only when i wipe. its been for 6 days now and i usually hav very regular periods even with iud. when i first had the iud put in it was very hard to find it was so high up that i had to bend as far as the ground to feel it now i can easily find the strings i dont even have to bend down. i have been cramping a lot, headaches , lower back pain left and right, constipated and frequent urination . the reason i had the copper one put in is because im a type one diabetic and wanted to use something without hormones. i have taken 2 hpt and both came back negative. i cant help but feel that i may be pregnant. my areolas are darker my face is clearer my hair is thicker too. please tell me what you think i have made an appointment to be seen as soon as tomorrow. thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello madam, from the history you have given....i would suggest you to do a urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy as cases of becoming pregnant have been reported in spite of IUCD insertion though very rare.......good that you have taken an appointment from your gynaecologist, as you may require a pelvic examination to see if the IUCD is in its proper position first, and also to rule out any other cause,before coming to a conclusion. .hope i was helpful to you. .....
Answered: Thu, 5 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor