Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Had continuous intercourse after safe periods. Bought mifeprin kit to avoid pregnancy. Advise?

Hi doctor
I had intercouse with my parter after my safe periods continously for 7 days.i am sure I wil get pregnent and wil skip my periods.have 10 more days for my regular cycle avoid this pregnency I have bought mifeprin kit and was told to use the first tablet so it ll continue the regular this safe.i need remedy before the cycle as it shld continue as usual.pls suggest
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thank you for choosing Healthcaremagic. It is not advisable to take this kit before pregnancy, because this is abortion pills, which are intended to be used after a confirmed intra uterine pregnancy of 7 weeks. You would have gone for emergency pill like levonoargestral, rather than taking MTP kit.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor