Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had colposcopy with biopsy, showed stage 0 cervical cancer. Abdominal cramps, light spotting instead of periods. Suggestions?

I had a colposcopy with biopsy two months ago, (it showed stage 0 cervical cancer ). I have not had the money to have the surgery (leep) to remove this yet, however; I m cramping everyday and instead of my normal 29 day cycle 7 days of heavy bleeding , I m having three days of spotting. Is this normal? Can the biopsy cure it? I m having local left lower side cramping everyday. Thank you so much for your time
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Though you have Stage 0 cervical cancer, your menstrual complaints seem to bother you.
Before I answer that you have not mentioned your age, which is important.
Spotting is a common symptom in early cervical cancer. LEEP cannot cure stage 0 cancer, but a Conisation can. Life long followup is essential after this surgery. But any type of surgery should be recommended only after knowing your age, number of children and future plans of pregnancy.
Cramping pain everyday can be due to intestinal problems also. Do you have intestinal symptoms?
Review with your Gynecologist as soon as possible, as cancer advances with time.
Get well soon.
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor