Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Had colostomy due to infection. Have depression and addiction to pain killers. On feeding tube. Will Chron's disease give so much pain?

My mother in law just went in for her second operation on her colostomy due to infection. She has an addiction to pain killers and severe depression. She recently attempted suicide and was admitted. She claims she has severe pain all the time. She barely eats she has a feeding tube due to her lack of nutrients. Is chrohns disease this serious? Will chrohns or her colostomy be giving her this much pain? She is in the hospital at least 6 times a month or more and they always send her home.
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician, Gastroenterology 's  Response
Crohn's disease can give to alot of complications more than you mentioned but I think she need somebody to review her condition again and tailoer most optimal managment plan. As with optimal treatment 70% of complications should disappear.
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor