Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had colostomy due to VATER syndrome. Can it be reversed?

I have colostomy due to VATER syndrome . I have the V, A, and R of this. I had a colostomy made when I was born and then got it removed after a year or so. I then got it again when I was around 6 and have had it since. I am now 24 and I wanted to see if it was possible to get it reversed? I know things have changed and I m sure my body has changed wondering if it was possible for get this kind of surgery . I ve lived with this my whole life and its always been a struggle. Please let me know if you have any ideas? My mom thinks my doctor told her I was born with out nerve endings in my spine/colon? She said he did tell her that I may not need it someday.
Asked On : Mon, 16 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
The disease is called Hyrcshsprung disease that in your case has been associated with vertebral anomalies. So my assumption is that the you have deficient anorectal function. So to get it investigated you need to visit a gastro surgeon who might take a biopsy sample from your rectal mucosa and every thing is found suitable a ilioanal/colorectal anastomosis with a conduit can be reconstructed. Its not simple as it seems. A anal incontinent anastomosis can be as frustrating as the colostomy. A continent anal canal with a innervated colon is need to finish the job. I hope this suggestion helps. Feel free to ask any more quarries.
Thanking you
Dr Samir
Answered: Sat, 2 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor