Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Had colonoscopy, fissure confirmed. On medicines, some improvement. Sentinel pile itching. No help with medicines. Suggestions?

I had a colonoscopy . A fissure was confirmed. Diltiazem 2 percent gel was recommended and it seems to have worked. Better bowel movements now that the internal sphincter is working properly, because I was using anuzinc HC on a continuous daily basis for pain and itch . There has t been bleeding or pain for about 6 months so progress seems to have been made with respect to the fissure. Is it still healing, I don t know. However the sentinel pile is very itchy at night when I go to bed. All seems OK during the day. I m also using Clotrimaderm cream. It helps but won t stop the itch. There is also one skin tag, but this doesn t seem to be the problem. I feel the sentinel pile is. Should it now be removed, should I wait longer. Gold Bond seems to stop the itch but doesn t solve the problem. What is the operation like for sentinel pile removal, the recovery time, etc. I tried an antihistamine for the itch. It worked but caused constipation, so antihistamines are out. That s enough info for now. Your thoughts??? Bob
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  239
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
HI Bob ! Sentinel piles are formed in chronic fissure by the natural defensive mechanism of the body to cover the fissure. You may try some short term steroid cream for the itching. If it does not help, I would suggest you to consult a surgeon for removal of the sentinel piles along with a curative surgery for the fissure so that you are not troubled later for the fissure again.
The surgery is a simple one though under anaesthesia, and the recovery time is around seven days maximum although you may be allowed home in the afternoon of operation or the next day.
You are also suggested to modify your dietary habits towards more of vegetables, fruits for roughage and plenty of water as well to avoid constipation.
Wishing you an early recovery.
Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor