Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had colonoscopy. Black pitch procedure, numband arm. Should i be concerned?

I had a colonoscopy last week. The IV started off very painful in my right inner elbow area. The nurse made a small adjustment by pushing it around. I have AS and am on celebrax daily. The area one week late is very painful and it bruised terribly. The bruised area in about 2 inches by 3.5 inches. The bruising appreared two days after the procedure. It was pitch black the first day. This morning I woke up to my hand numband my arm very stiff. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Such bruise is quite common thing when during intravenous injection, the vein gets ruptured. Due to vein hole, blood gets out of it and appears under the skin. Such bruise in most cases does not need medical attention and heals by its own. It just takes quite long time which can be a week or even two.
However if in bruise area redness, pain, swelling, tensed skin appears, fever is present, you should contact a doctor as it might be an infection.
If no such symptom, try to elevate your arm from time to time so the bruise can be cleared quicker.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sun, 8 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor