Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Had colon resection, hernia repair. Have open incision with e coli infection, low fever, muscle ache. Treatment?

I had a colon resection and a hernia repair . I came home from the hospital and now have an open incision with an e coli infection. The incision is being packed and changed every day. But they have not put me on an antiboitic. I am running a low grade fever , and am so tired that I am sleeping day and night. I seem to have muscle aches too. I really don t feel right. I think they are missing somethnig.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello. Thanks for using HCM.
The whole idea of avoiding overuse of antibiotics in wound infection is not to cause more worsening of the wound by forming bacterias which are resistant to that antibiotic effect. I am sure you would have already got an antibiotic course during the surgery. Ecoli infection is related to the colon resection since this strain of bacteria is more commonly found there. However on the other hand you should continue to monitor your temperature, low grade fever is still not so alarming as high grade fever. You should also check for the skin and wound color, odor and if any pus discharge is present. If any of these signs are present you should immediately consult with your treating doctor, who can assess the wound.
Feel free for further queries.
Regards.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.