Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had cold sores, near the lip, had scabs, started oozing. Is it genital herpes?

Good Morning! I am very paranoid and my nerves are a wreck right now. Hoping you can help answer something. Last Thursday I had two cold sores , one on the top lip near the corner and one in the corner of my mouth. I took two Valtrex pills that morning and two more 12 hours later. On Saturday night, I gave my boyfriend oral sex . The cold sores had already scabbed over and started the healing process. They were not opened or oozing in any way. What are the chances of him getting genital herpes from this?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1401
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

As you mentioned you have taken treatment,

Also the lesion were dry,

There is nothing to worry,

The chance of herpes getting transmitted to genital area is low.

Although it will be good if he also takes a course of anti viral treatment.

Please meet a dermatologist and discuss regarding this.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.

you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Wed, 17 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor