Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had clitoral hood reduction. Too sensitive. Stretch the clitoral hood down over this sensitive spot?

Hi there

I had a clitoral hood reduction 6 weeks ago and believe it has been reduced too much as the skin just below the clitoris,which I believe is apparently the top of the inner labia (although is almost as sensitive as the clitoris itself) is too sensitive too touch and at this stage I feel I'm never going to be able to commence sexual activity again. I am wondering if there is anything I can do to stretch the clitoral hood down over this sensitive spot. THanks
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  255
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concern. However there might be a period of time during which healing occurs and the area is very sensitive. This might get better if you wait over a period of time. I also suggest that you contact your doctor who did the clitoral hood reduction surgery. It may also be that you may be in need of a very effective surgeon who can help with your condition, if it persists - a plastic surgeon.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Fri, 10 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor