Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Had circumcision took 20 days to heal. Normal?

Hi i had circumcision before 20 days back. Still 15 day wound not healed and sutures has been done 4 days back. Now when doctor checked up today he said all stiches has been dissolved due to puss. He said it will be healed normally in 10 days with normal medication . I want to know is this is normal or any special attention to be done.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have undergone circumcision 3 weeks back and the wound has not healed up till now.
It appears that your Dr has taken secondary sutures 4 days ago and wound got infected.
Normally it takes 2-3 weeks to heal the wound completely,but it is delayed in your case due to infection.
Do not worry it will get healed up by doing dressing daily and use of antibiotics.
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor