Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Had circumcised because of phimosis and tight fore skin. Good healing process except discomfort in glans. Time for healing?

Hi, i got circumcised 18 days back because of phimosis and a very tight scarred foreskin which didn t retract at all. The general healing has gone good and a few stitches have also fallen off. Erection too is not causing an sort of pain anymore. Only problem is the glans which is very very sensitive to touch and i am still unable to wear underwear without some cotton wrapped around the glans. How long will it be like this?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have undergone Circumcision 18 days back which has healed up nicely.
You feel very uncomfortable with touching of a cloths to glans penis.
This is normal asyour Glans which was covered with foreskin before surgery will take time to get accustomed to these tactile sensations. It takes 2-3 months to get accustomed to this Do not worry things will get resolved soon.
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor