Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had cholesterol and other tests. Can any online doctor help me to read it?

recently i was examined the various test and found the following, cholestrol = 223, Triglycride = 512, HDL Cholestrol = 33, CHOL/HDL ratio = 6.8, Fasting = 83, SGOT = 67, SGPT = 112.

Now I have changed my lifestyle not taking oily thing meat etc, and started Statin 1 time & Vitoxy i.e. Omega 3 fatty acid = 1 time.

what to do for SGOT & SGPT to level down. can you please suggest
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Azeem
Have you started these medications on your own? because i think i would wait for sometime before putting you on both these drugs.
best treatment for this much of triglyceride levels is life style modification. it includes optimization of weight, decrease intake of cereals and saturated fats, regular exercise, avoiding alcohol and foods with high glycemic index. a myth related to lipids is that for every kind of dyslipedemia you start avoiding fats and shift to carbohydrates. it is not true for triglycerides which increase more with carbohydrate rich diet rather than diet with more of unsaturated fats. moreover most of the guideline recommend using drugs to lower triglyceride only at much higher level (>1000mg%) or in presence of pancreatitis.
Statin is also not straight away indicated because your calculated non-HDL cholesterol is 190 mg% (target for which can not be calculated, right now,by the information you have provided) and you have raised SGOT/ SGPT. i would recommend you to see your internist and discuss about raised SGOT/PT. he may chose to repeat them. settle this issue, in the meantime continue life style modifications to lower cholesterol and then finally discuss with your cardiologist before taking these drugs.

Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Your Lipid profile is bit abnormal that is total cholesterol is slightly high 223 mg/dl, TG=512 mg/dl, and HDL is low 33 mg/dl which is good cholesterol. FBS is 83 mg/dl which is normal.
You need to follow some diet modification and lifestyle changes, you have to take a balanced reduced calories diet with fats providing 30% of calories and out of which saturated fats should be 10%, also high carbohydrate diet may be responsible for high TG try to reduce weight if overweight or if your waist size is more that is central obesity.
TG level is also related to alcohol intake if it is there please stop it and also if smoking is there quit it.
Please get your Extended Lipid profile which includes total cholesterol, LDL,HDL,TG, also get Apo A and ApoB along with LP(a).
Please also recheck your blood sugar with FBS,PPBS and HbA1c.
With life style modification if there is desirable Lipid profile then continue Life style changes with periodic check up of Lipid profile may be twice year.
If Lipid are still deranged can be managed with drugs which includes Statin,Fibrate derivatives like which you can get prescription from Good Internal medicine specialist or Cardiologist.
Liver enzymes may be due to Fatty liver, Alcohol?,or even statin which you are taking so please discuss with you treating doctor.
Please take care.
Good Luck
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Elevation of these enzymes - 3 or more than the upper limit is considered significant and needs further assessment and assistance. For the present, they should be repeated after 2 weeks.

For lipids, life style changes like diet, exercise are the basis... Drugs are generally added later...
If needed, Fibrates could have been a better choice - in view of triglyceride and liver enzymes...
See a dietician and get help

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor