Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had chicken pox, took herpex, torch test done. Can online doctor help?

Hellow Sir, From 18/02/13 MY HUSBAND SUFFERED FROM CHICKENPOX, THEN I TOOK 15 NO. HERPEX 800 TEB, FROM 10/03/13 to 21/03/13 I suffered by chickenpox & took Herpex 800 tablet (35 no.), My TORCH report is as follows TOXOPLASMA- IgG 0.19 IgM 0.17, RUBELA- IgG 0.8 IgM 0.35, CYTOMEGALOVIROUS (CMV)- IgG 0.4 IgM 0.6, HERPEX SIMPLEX VIROUS- 1+2(HSV-1+2) IgG 1.3 IgM 0.7 Al, WILL IT HARM FULL FOR MY BABY?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

I need more information to answer your query.

Are you pregnant now?

How many weeks of pregnancy?

And I want the lab reference range for the values of TORCH profile to say whether the report is significant or not.

If you send these information I will able to answer your queries.

So kindly furnish me the details.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It is anybody's guess with such incomplete information...
Where is the baby? - inside the womb or outside?
Many of the infections spread by air or contact / the time of exposure and incubation had been long enough by now...
You should consult your doctor...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor