Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had chestpain, nausea, lightheadedness. Collapsed. Family history of atrial fibrillation. ECG showed saw tooth pattern. Serious?

I was recently admitted to hospital after collapsing with loss of consciousness , subsequent to chest pain , nausea, and llightheadedness. My ECG showed a sawtooth pattern, with QTc- 457. As I have a family history of heart disease, specifically atrial fibrillation I am concerned about these findings. My Blood pressure was also high. Am I right to be concerned?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The description is very suggestive.
Atrial flutter or fibrillation is very likely.

There may not be any immediate problem; but in the long term, it will be.
You need investigations.
Proper treatment demands prompt diagnosis and the diagnosis needs investigation.
HOLTER (24 to 48 hour ambulatory monitoring) / ECHOcardiogram / TMT (Treadmill exercise ECG) /
LABORATORY work-up – will all be necessary for proper assessment and assistance. You may even need Electro Physiological Studies (EPS)

The treating doctor may suggest them depending on need, and his assessment of the situation.
Be in touch with your doctor - it is a question of time and you will be well.
Medicine is well advanced nowadays – management is possible for almost all situations...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor