Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Had chest pain. Took pantoprazole. ECG and echo test done, normal. What is to be done next?

am a doctor ..
i want to ask about my mom..
sh e had a chest pain last week..n was subsided with pantoprazole.but later on ecg changes were T wave inversion in v4 v5 per the crdiologist advice didi an echo shpwed MVP mild ,MR ...she didint had any pain after that.risk factor in LDL chl is menopsal she is..and a pan chewer too..cardiac markeres wer negative at that time..sir wat chould i do next..sholu i ame a treadmill test ..?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Your mother is having Mitral valve prolapse and she had chest pain which subsided with Pantoprazole that means it was probably due to acid peptic disorder.
Her ECG and 2 D Echocardiography confirmed Mitral Valve Prolapse which can cause chest pain this defect is detected now but present from birth, usually benign condition and can be treated symptomatically and if required a low dose Beta blocker may be useful.
Take care of Lipid profile with diet and exercise and statin consult a Cardiologist.
Stop any pan or Tobacco use.
Remember TMT may come false positive so let cardiologist decide if coronary artery disease is suspected then CT Angiography or catheter angiography will be done.
Please take care
Good Luck
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor