Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Had chest infection, taken medication, developed stabbing pain in chest and dizziness. Cause for symptoms?

Hi Doc, I m 20 year old male smoker and I drink on weekends. i had chest infection my doctor gave me anti biotic for it I have finished the course now, over the last week i have been getting stabbing pains on my left chest side, been getting dizzy spells and feeling cold and my heart gets very hard beats am worried i feel like am going to die, could you please help me. Thanks for listening. Michael Josefsen
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
persistence of chest pain on treatment suggests resistance of organism to the antibiotic..the infection in the chest would have progressed to need to consult a physician for chest x ray and come to a diagnosis..for pain i would suggest tramadol for 1-2 days and antibiotic with wide spectrum like levoflox for 5 days..u must quit smoking.
Answered: Tue, 27 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor