Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had chest X-ray. Post infectious infiltrates in both lungs. Is it due to passive smoking?

Had my chest X-ray a month ago and found post infectious infiltrates in both my lungs. my pulmonologist said that I have a ptb, now I m undergoing a treatment process for 2 months been doing the treatment for barely one month now. However Im just renting a room and it looks like I got this desease from my neighbour cos I keep hearing them coughing so badly. I also found some ptb medicines in our trashcan which strengthen my belief that they have. they both stay here for 2 years now both of them smoke and both cough badly. We share the same restroom sometimes I could not stand the thick smoke inside our restroom after they use it. Do I have to move in immediately to avoid having complications with my sickness?
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

You have said that you are being exposed to excessive amounts of smoke in your room. Cigarette smoke can not only worsen your lung problem but can also affect the proper action of the medication in your body. Moreover, exposure to passive smoking is actually more harmful than active smoking.

Moreover, you also mention that your roomates probably have TB and keep coughing badly. This can again put you at risk of contracting cross infections. Overcrowding, poor ventillation and poor hygienic conditions can also be a negative factor affecting recovery.

So, I would suggest that it would be a good idea to find a better environment to prevent any added complications.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor