Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Had cervical spinal fusion surgery. Developed rash and abscess on the back, neck and throat. Severe pain. What to do?

I had cervical spinal fusion surgery feb 13 . Sunday I developed a rash and absesses on my back neck and throat . I was pulling plastic wire out of the holes. Where was the plastic coming from .I went to the er the dr said to go to h dermotologist.I went to the dermotologist and he gaave me a script for meds saying it was an infection. But never looked at tbe holes to see the plastic . I went to my surgeon and he told me he didn t know what it was and go to dermotologst. I m still in pain and feel the infection getting worse even while taking the meds for the infection.what should I do
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

If the infection is not improving, it may mean –
The antibiotic is not effective; the organism is not sensitive...
Any abscess has to be drained – to promote the healing...
Retained foreign body may be contributing; there could be more – show the plastic to the surgeon (suture material? / may not be plastic?) and ask him to search for more!...
Contributing factors like Diabetes or immune deficiency has to be investigated...
Have another opinion...
Discuss with your doctor...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor