Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Had cerclage placed, had bleeding, had bowel movements with out pain. Is this normal?

I had a cerclage placed a couple weeks ago. I woke up this morning with a little bit of blood , it went away and then was back this evening. I have had quite a few bowel movements today. No pain or cramping or even straining when going to the bathroom. My doctor thinks its probably just normal bleeding but I still feel scared.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Mild bleeding is a common side effect of cerclage.
This is a most successful method for control of miscarriage .
As you stated that there was bowel movement so need not to worry .
Keep one thing in mind don't take undue strain .
Cerclage ( cervicsal tracheplasty is now a day most popular for mildly opened cervix in pregnant lady, so carry on.
Good luck. Dr. HET
Answered: Wed, 25 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor