Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Had cellulitis in leg, 2 sores, hospitalized. Skin still purple, using tubal on legs to reduce swelling. Solution ?

I had cellulitis in my leg last summer, 2 sores one near ankle and one on the front of leg about 4 inches down from knee . I did shots with my Dr then was hospitalized for 10 days of Iv`s. But the skin still is very purple looking and ie a different size then the rest of mt leg. I lotion, and use tubal on my legs to keep swelling down. But the skin is still tender ,and I get small bubles in the skin in spots. Is there anything that will help heal this skin,I also have lymphdemia of the legs. I don`t want this to ever come back again. Thanks for your help AAAA
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
As you are getting bubbles in the skin and you are having Lymphoedema too,you should go for a Higher antibiotic with action more on Gram positive group of organisms.
As it is not relieved after so many days,it is better to have multiple relaxing incisions of 1 cm over affected area.In my experience,it gave good and fast results.
Any infection in the leg may lead to cellulitis,particularly in lymphoedema patients.
So,you should keep your lower limb well covered,not to sustain even minor injury to it.
Wish you speedy recovery.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor