Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Had cataract surgery, clouded vision in the eye, cornea reddish, eyelids narrowed, had foreign body in the eye previously. Advice?

Dear Sir, I had a cataract surgery procedure conducted on my left eye 15 days ago (18th. Nov.2012). Since then I am experiencing clouded vision in the operated eye- ie. like there is a film of vaseline. The cornea is also reddish in colour and the eyelids are narrowed giving a slit-like appearance. I m 64 years of age and don t have any medical conditions like hypertension or diabetes. However, there was a glass shard embedded in the iris of the operated eye due to an accident encountered about 50 years ago - the doctors who attended to me then told me to leave the embedded foreign body alone as it was lodged firmly in the eye muscles. During the cataract operation my doctor tried his best to remove it but later expressed his inability to even dislodge it. I understand the healing has been taking an inordinate time - much more than the average time taken for a person to recuperate. Though my Doctor is kind of reassuring, I am now worried that I should not leave it too late - Should I visit another eye specialist? Best regards, Bala
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear user
clouded vision following cataract surgery is because of corneal edema or because of inflammation following cataract surgery.
Since you say that you had a injury with a foreign body in the iris and your doctor has tried to remove the foreign body, this would have initiated a inflammation.
These two conditions corneal edema and inflammation following surgerycan be treated in the early stage.You can take a second opinion from another eye surgeon for correct diagnosis and treatment.
Thank you
Answered: Thu, 11 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor