Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Had cardiolite tests. Had occlusion of right cardial artery. Can radiation be killing?

I have had 5 cardiolite tests over the last 15 years. In fact, I had a total occlusion of the right cardial artery 7 years ago. The only intervention was lipitor . Should I stop these quacks from irradiating me? The WSJ stated 2 weeks ago that one nuclear heart scan produces more radiation exposure than 4 CAT scans. I fear that with great insurance these quacks cannot resist performing expensive tests but I fear the radiation is killing me. I found a web page that states that this expose alone, without including dental x=rays, etc. has increased my chance on getting cancer by 3%.
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Thanks for the query.
Itcan be killing. these are certain doses of radioactivity but it is well investigated and there is no some significant risk of cancer development. Of course,it doesnt mean that you can have these tests as musch as you can,but it si much more beneficial to check your heart function and prevent possible complcaiitons than think about radiation.
Wish you good health. Feel free to ask. Regards
Answered: Thu, 21 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor