Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had calcaneal ostectomy and peroneous tendon repair, pain under heal with light weight increase. Why is it ?

I had a calcaneal ostectomy and peroneous tendon repair and tranfer 4.5 weeks ago. 2 weeks post op had plaster off and stitches out. Went into an air cast boot. Dr said I can begin to light weight bear increasing as I feel I can. I feel pain under the heal and near the wound are - terribly like the pain I was feeling near my outer ankle before the op. When I try to increase the weight and it gets worse if I don t stop and rest it. Needless to say I am still using the crutches most of the time. How realistic is it to be walking on it by the 6 week mark that I was originally told. PS I don t always inflate the boot - should I?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

A calcaneal osteotomy takes around 10-12 weeks to heal and allow you to bear weight on the leg without any pain.

So, I suspect premature weight bearing as the cause of your pain in the foot.

It is always desirable to inflate the cast boot in a snug fit manner and not too tightly so as to impede the blood flow.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Sat, 7 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi's  Response
Thank for choosing HCM
Orthopedic problem always takes more time than expected, it is very uncertain to say any thing, but to say in short it will come around latter or sooner, if you are making hurry in it, you will become more conscious this will break your moral and will power also, so just be patience, Have good day.
Answered: Sat, 7 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor