Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had c-section, foot and thumb numb, foot pain while pregnant, x-ray and blood test done

I had a c-section 1 year ago and my big toe on my left foot is still numb along with my left thumb . While I was pregnant I would get extremely bad foot pain to where I couldn t walk for 2 to 3 days then the pain would go away. If I wear shoes for too long or put too much pressure on my toes I still, after 1 year, get the same foot pain. I have been to an orthopedist who found nothing wrong with my foot after taking blood samples and x-rays.
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I appreciate this, the operation of c section and your symptoms are nothing to take any thing your symptoms of numbness of toe and pain could be due to compression of nerve and this would come around for that you have to go for physiotherapy, hope this information helps you, have a nice day.
Answered: Wed, 9 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor