Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Had c-section due to low baby heart rate, bump at the back of baby's head. Could I have had normal delivery?

Hi, I had to have an emergency c-section.....reason given that baby s heartbeat has dropped and there is a swelling on baby s head. Backstory- had contractions abt 10 mins apart, went to l&d...got checked by a nurse and was admitted, Immediately given an enema and an IV was put in to induce labor. Contractions continued another 6 hrs and was asked to push,baby s hearbeat until now was strong... finally doc arrives to do a physical check and claims that baby has a bump at the back of her head, checked the heartbeat which had slowed down a bit and advised that a caesarean was the only way out..........is this standard? Its been 8 months since but I just want the truth as it bothers me and would like to try a vbac next time around. Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Homeopath 's  Response
The prime duty of your obstetrician is to ensure the well being of both the mother and the baby.the doctor did what was right for you at that time.rsason being during labour when the frequency of pains increase ,sometimes, the baby doesn't tolerate the pain and its heartbeat begins to fall down.in such cases an immediate caesarean is performed to save the child as you never know that giving any further trial can lead to a still born baby.
Second ,during pelvic examination, the doctor can well access that is the pelvis of the mother adequate to allow swift delivery ofthe child as after thehead gets engaged in the pelvis the doctor can judge with digital examination that the headcan pass or not.because when the child is born the bones in its head are not fused.they overlap each other to make way out of the pelvis.any swelling or fluid collection can pose difficulty for this.so keeping in view both the conditions your doctor did what was best for you.
To try a vbac i would recommend that gap between your deliveries be atleast 18 months.second the scar thickness should be accessed before giving a trial for vaginal delivery.in case of thin scar line a voluntary caesarean section should be done.your doctor can guide you better after accessing your status then,
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Swati's  Response
The prime duty of your obstetrician is to ensure the well being of both the mother and the baby.the doctor did what was right for you at that time.rsason being during labour when the frequency of pains increase ,sometimes, the baby doesn't tolerate the pain and its heartbeat begins to fall down.in such cases an immediate caesarean is performed to save the child as you never know that giving any further trial can lead to a still born baby.
Second ,during pelvic examination, the doctor can well access that is the pelvis of the mother adequate to allow swift delivery ofthe child as after thehead gets engaged in the pelvis the doctor can judge with digital examination that the headcan pass or not.because when the child is born the bones in its head are not fused.they overlap each other to make way out of the pelvis.any swelling or fluid collection can pose difficulty for this.so keeping in view both the conditions your doctor did what was best for you.
To try a vbac i would recommend that gap between your deliveries be atleast 18 months.second the scar thickness should be accessed before giving a trial for vaginal delivery.in case of thin scar line a voluntary caesarean section should be done.your doctor can guide you better after accessing your status then,
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor