Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Had c-section. Lump on c-section scar. Hurts a bit. What this can be?

I had a c-section a year ago and a few days ago I discovered a lump below my c section scar (on the right side) doesnt exactly hurt but it bothers a bit specially after standing up for a long time. What can this be? I'm worried about this since this is my second c section. The first was 7 years ago and didn't experience this back than.
Looking forward to reading your answer.
Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Sometimes tissue dose not heal properly after surgical incision and some tissues may protrude. Post surgical wound complications like wound infection, wound dehiscence (wound not properly closed),foreign body can impair wound healing. You should not worry as long as it dose not bother you and cause pain,discharge or any discomfort. However, if you find it uncomfortable then you should visit your doctor to rule out surgical hernia.
Avoid physical activities that cause stain or stress on your abdomen.
Hope it helps.
Take Care!
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor