Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Had bypass surgery, overweight, walking. Can I take lecithin to lower cholesterol, weight loss?

I had bypass surgery a year ago and am on warafin and take gemfibrozil for high cholesterol , I am 50 pounds overweight and have started walking, I read that Lecithin help to lower cholesterol, aids in weight loss , and gives you more energy, 2 months ago I had a battery of test and my heart is excellent. Can I take lecithin?
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The benefit, if any, is small.
It does not help in weight reduction. Weight is like Bank account - paying in (eating) and withdrawal (exercise) decide the balance. Cut down your intake gradually and you will lose.
It is better not to take anything new without asking your doctor - in view of Warfarin.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dietitian & Nutritionist Neha Chandna's  Response
hello.. weight reduction i something you will have to do it through diet and exercise if you want it to last forever.. lecithin does not drastic effects on weight loss.. since your heart is excellent.. go fo brisk walks 1 hour daily.. eat small meals every 2-3 hours.. start your day with 2 dates and green tea.. fruits and nuts for breakfast, sprouts/ egg whites/ roasted snacks as mid meals.. make sure you have salads for lunch and dinner.. keep dinner light like soups/ veggies/ non veg.. avoid fried and sweets along with junk and fast foods.. drink lot of water.. sleep well..
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor