Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Had bypass surgery, hypertensive, diabetic, taking medicines. Alternative to medicines?

i am 62 yr old male my bye pass surgery was done in2002 i am diabetic since 1996 i have high b. p for which i take eslo at 2.5 mg, in morning i take imdure 60 mg, for diabeties i am taking amaryl m2 ( 1.5 tablet in morning and 1.5 amaryl m2 in evening i n addition i am taking methi and madhumehri, with this many time i am able to co ntrol my sugar level but with walking or cycling for one hour, yoga for 45 minutes, n pranayam kindly suggest easier medicines
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Dear Mr Ambwani,

Thank you for the query. Your oral tablets to control sugars, physical exercise are the main factors why your blood sugar is under control. Taking Methi and Medhumehari or doing Pranayama and Yoga is complimentary. They are very good to avoid fluctuations in blood glucose levels due to any sudden stress. And these complimentary factors also help you prevent cardiovascular complications of diabetes when your blood sugars are under control. We can change your oral medications for sugars or you can also stop the Methi or Madhumehari without any bad impact on the sugars, but please understand that exercise has no options. Exercise in a person with type 2 diabetes doesn't only help for better sugar but it is THE best way to avoid ischemic heart disease, stroke etc. which are the most common reasons of morbidity and mortality in patients with type 2 diabetes.
To get your oral medications changed, please see your doctor personally. If your average sugar is fine then he/she might not like to disturb your pattern of oral medications. Plus he/she would add anti-platelet therapy and anti-lipidemic therapy as you are a known case of diabetes and hypertension. These two additional medications are must for you, being more than 60 years.
I hope you got your answer. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor