Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had bypass grafting, was responding well. Developed attacks, put on ventilator. Chances of survival?

my grand mom went a bypass grafting , after 3 days of surgery she was absolutely fine and was talking to everyone but on the night of 3rd day doctor said continuous attacks are coming and she had to put on the ventilator again on 3rd day she was able to stand and walk few steps as told to us by the doctor from that day its the 6 th day from surgery she is on ventilator again if ventilator is removed she becomes very irritable she also use inhalers earlier and doctors had given deriphylin also now al the docs have said that she wil not survive and its better to take her home you are my last hope plz reply soon we are bringing her back today plz reply
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
I am a qualified and certified cardiologist. I read and re read your mail with diligence. I empathize with you.
You have asked a rather difficult question which can not be answered by anyone but those doctors who are looking after her. And question of survival is not in the hands of doctors who do the treatment. Surgery or any treatment is done in good faith and cure is expected. Its success of lack of it at times beyond the best possible efforts the treating physicians and surgeons. I am sure if you pose this question to any senior doctor of the treating team you will get an honest answer. Please understand, what doctors did was what in their personal and professional opinion was best for her and you are saying she did well for few days after that. You have not given enough details to anyone else to understand what and how it turned out for worse now? I assure your treating team leader will be able to tell you to your relieve your understandable confusion. Only one thing you have to keep in mind is this is not the outcome anybody had wished for or expected.


Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor