Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had bumped head and have soft spot. Headaches minimal. Should I worry?

I was in a car accident 1 week ago and bumped my head on the clip that holds the sun visor. As the swelling has subsided, I m noticing a soft spot there. Headaches are minimal and I didn t demonstrate concussive symptoms after the accident. Should I be concerned, or is this part of the normal healing process for a head injury?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi there, thanks for asking. Headaches after head traumas should be considered seriously since they could be part of the signs and symptoms which is called post concussion syndrome. You should pay attention to see if you have concentration problem, any difficulty in sleep or any other problem related to your brain function. If any thing other than headaches is present, it is necessary to avoid accurate mental activities for several weeks and you can consult with your doctor to see if any medication can help you at this moment. These precautions prevent your brain from permanent problems in the future. I wish you the best health.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor