Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Had bruise from a sharp object under the hip, healed, but feels like a small knot, tiredness in legs. Possible blood clot?

i fell and slipped on some slimy rocks down at the lake and landed on 2 inch metal eye hook sunk into the rocks for tying off a boat. the impact was right under my butt cheek on the left side. my leg was bruised from there dwon to my knee half way around my leg. i am 51 and the bruise healed pretty quickly, about three weeks and it was gone. this happened at the end of july, i can still feel a very small knot, but that is not my concern. its seems to be more sore, and my leg feels almost tired like a ran a lot and it needs to rest. should i have it checked out? could there be a possible blood clot?
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

This does not look like a blood clot, it is more likely to be an indurated area due to injury.

After injury sometimes there is fibrosis of the area and the healing occurs with the fibrous tissue, this can lead to the knot like sensation in the injury.

Blood clot occurs in areas of stagnant blood flow and are not related to injury.

Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor