Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had bronchitis. Having cough, runny nose, fever due to virus. Should I see a doctor?

Hi, I had bronchitis a month ago, and was put on antibiotics , which seemed to clear it up. I started coughing again a few days ago, with a runny nose and a fever . I went back to the dr yesterday, and thy said its not bronchitis again, it was a virus. The cough and fever are getting worse, should I go back? I also have M.S., and this recent bout of bronchitis made me have an exacerbation, and I just got better from that, don t want to go through that again...:(. Any info would be helpful, thanks! My email address is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Tue, 20 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
As u have a mitral stenosis i believe as u say MS. i feel that u should also get that cleared from the cardiologist as a worsening MS can itself cause cough and pulmonary oedema which can mimic bronchitis
Answered: Wed, 18 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor