Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had broken my 5th metatarsal in my right foot. Having sever pains. Should I get an x-ray done?

hi I m 13, i have broken my 5th metatarsal in my right foot before, 2 years ago and was extremely close to having to get pins put in. i have had some occasional pains in my foot over the years, but now it is getting worse and almost constantly hurts. i have an extremely high pain tolerance and when i went to have it checked out (when i had 1st broken it) the nurse/doctor said there was maybe a hair line fracture and couldn t tell it was broken, but the x-ray showed it was full on broken. Im not sure if i should go get and x-ray yet or wait to see if it gets better. There is no bruising and little to no swelling . what do you think?
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
get a X ray done. dont put pressure on your right foot. u con also take pain killers, serratiopeptidase (lyser d. emanzen d, maxer d)and calcium supplements(shelcal,e cal)
Answered: Wed, 30 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor