Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Had broken molar filled. Have pain in mandible, ear pain. Should I go for extraction?

Hi I had a broken molar (7) drilled and filled right side 5 days ago. I now have pain down mandible, (intermittent) on 2nd premolar-in ear like earache and up right side of face to top of head-not throbbing but intermittent and self medicating with ibruprofen 400mg some left over tramadol and panadol. Should I wait for the pain to go or go for extraction? Sometimes no pain sometimes lots of pain.
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response
A thing to keep in mind is that it is quite common to feel a little bit of pain after a filling has been done. Your teeth and the surrounding region might be sensitive to the material that has been used for the filling and the trauma that it has undergone. Give it time to heal and the filling will settle down.If the toothache persists even after a few weeks of the filling then something is certainly amiss. All that you need to do is to go to the dentist for a second time and explain the pain and how you feel. The dentist will then be able to ascertain the reason for the pain after the filling and address the concerns. The dentist might advise you to use a sensitive tooth paste or put on a desensitizing agent on the tooth.

After all of this, if the pain still persists then all that you can do is to have a root canal treatment done to get rid of the pain after the filing.
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Chaithanyaa Nemaly's  Response
Hello there....broken teeth are most likely to involve pulp..part of tissue carrying nerve firbers...when this part of the tooth is reached pain is usually felt owing to involvement of the nerve fibers...there are two ways of managing these kind of teeth...firstly, saving the tooth in terms of performing a root canal treatment and going for a crown over the root canal treated tooth and secondly, the only left option is to get it removed....If your tooth is firm, get a root canal treatment done so that you need get your tooth removed...Consult your dental surgeon for further management...
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bibhu Dutt Nanda's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM forum,
I would like to inform you that tooth pain that radiated to the ear and to the head is most probably from the decayed tooth, which is either the second molar or from the premolar.
In order to confirm the tooth, we need to check thoroughly, therefore i would suggest you to visit your dentist.
I would advise you not to overdose yourself with the painkillers,
I cannot provide you with the clear picture of the treatment here as i need to check the tooth clinically,
We need to take an x-ray of the tooth to get a clear picture of the condition,
In your case as the pain is intermittent and there is no swelling, most probably root canal treatment might be the choice of treatment rather than extraction.
i hope i answered your query,
i wish you good health,
take care.
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Preet Kaur's  Response
hi there
thanx for the query
firstly i would like to let all and one to know EXTRACTION IS THE LEAST OPTION IN TODAY'S DENTISTRY, so for you firstly visit a dentist and get an x ray done, may be fracture part involved your pulp(vital part of tooth containing nerves and blood supply to tooth) too. so you may have to go through a ROOT CANAL THERAPY.
MEDICATION might lessen the pain for a while but won't eradicate pain need to get a professional help for the same.
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor