Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Had breast surgery, little pus formation in the area near staples that have to be removed. Concerned ?

Hi I had my breast surgery on 16 Oct 12, i.e. rt breast . Underwent excision of a lump an intra op 4x3 diffused lump,soft lipomatious. My staple is to be removed on 25th Oct 12, today after removing my dressing I had the area covered by the dressing cleaned.In the evening I saw a little formation of pus (green in color near the staples which are still there on my breast. I have slight reddish tinge also in the same area. Is it a cause of concern
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear customer,

As per the symptoms described by you it seems that you are suffering from post operative breast abscess.A breast abscess is a painful collection of pus that forms in the breast. Most abscesses form just under the skin and are the result of a bacterial infection.

A breast abscess can be treated by draining the collection of pus, either by using a needle and a syringe or by making an incision (cut) in the abscess to let the pus escape.
When bacteria enter your body, your immune system (the body’s natural defence system) tries to fight them off by sending white blood cells to the affected area. As the white blood cells attack the bacteria, some of the tissue at the site of the infection dies, creating a small hollow, like a pocket.

The sonography of the breast tissue may be done to know the extent of abscess and blood counts may also be done.

You should consult your doctor and start the oral/iv antibiotics to control the bacterial infection.The drainage of abscess may be required if its is large.

Thank you!

Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor