Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Had breast revision surgery, breast implant both ruptured with Hematoma. Feel sensitive above new scar. Normal healing process?

I recently (4 weeks ago) had breast revision surgery for 2 (25 yr od) breast implants both ruptured with hematoma over right side) I will go back to work on in a day and things seem to be healing well ... The only thing that is annoying and tender is the area (about the size of a dime) where my surgeon also removed a seborreac keratosis growth on the left breast. It was cut out and not restitched . It was very sensitive and took about 3 weeks to heal Now it just seems like the surrounding skin above the new scar is still overly sensitive
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The mild increase in sensitivity near the scar line could be indicative of regenerating nerves in the area. If this is associated with intense itching then keloid formation is also likely.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor