Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had breast biopsy. Worried about only having v small breasts and lump was not palpable but picked up on an ultrasound. Serious?

hello...had breast biopsy nearly 3 weeks ago - get the result in 2 days - I am anxious because altho the lump is small (9mm) I think it was quite deep as I only have v small breasts and the lump was not palpable but picked up on an ultra sound scan. If it was deep does this make it more dangerous and also i think I overheard the radiologist say i was near the breast bone - please can you tell me if these points could indicate anything or not. Also the whole of my breast where the biopsy was done is still tender and quite sore.

Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your problem. The depth of the lump is not an indicator whether it is cancerous or not. The best method of knowing whether it is cancer or not is to wait for the biopsy report.
The tenderness usually persists for a few days after the biopsy and you can take an analgesic if the pain is a lot.

Hope everything turns out to be normal.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor